School: Druim (roll number 16557)

Drum, Co. Galway
Máiréad Ní Dhubháin

1. The Slieve Aughty mountains lie to the south of Galway and to the north of Clare. There are a branch of the great Burni range, which extend from Limerick to the south of the town of Loughrea. In the middle of these mountains, runs a river called "Abhain de Ioilgeaca" and this is how it got its name.
    In the time of the Tuatha De Dannan came across to Ireland, a lady named the Lady Echte. She was married to a man named Fergus Mac Ruidi. She gave him seventy cows as a dowry. he put one cow on each side of the river and then he know the good land from the bad land. One cow throve, but the other pined away and gave little or no milk.
    This is how the river got its name, "Abhain de loilgeaca" meaning the river of the two cows.
    Owendalulleegh, Co. Galway