Scoil: Killomoran (uimhir rolla 15147)

Cill Ó Móráin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Delia Mc Kague

1. Hidden Treasure
    A man from Garryland Gort Co. Galway joined the English army at the time of the Famine and was sent out to India with his regiment.
    One day he and a few companions went for a walk into a wood and came on a little cabin. They found an old man sitting by a fire & he saluted them and welcomed them. They talked for a while and after a time he asked the Garryland man "where he got the walking stick he was carrying?" "There is no use telling you"said he, it is very far away from here. If I guess will you tell me if I am right"? "A bargain" said the soldier.
    You got it in Garryland wood. I have two sons in Cathir-Cu-Gueloa in that wood. They are in the shape of hounds and are minding a pot of gold.