Scoil: Killomoran (uimhir rolla 15147)

Cill Ó Móráin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Delia Mc Kague

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages take place locally during Shrove. On Shrove Tuesday there is usually a great number of marriages.
    No body likes to marry on the Cross Day of the year.r May is a month on which no body likes to get married. It is thought that the fairies interfere. August is thought unlucky. What is bound in harvest is loosened in Spring.
    Nearly all the people in this district are farmers and have their matches made for them. They got a dowry which they give to a brother or sister who is in the house unprovided for. It is considered unlucky to marry without a fortune even though you had