School: Killomoran (roll number 15147)

Cill Ó Móráin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Delia Mc Kague

1. (continued from previous page)
    They must stay there until some one takes the gold. I will give you a key and when you go back to Ireland, go there at Mass time and you'll find the door. Open it with this key and go in.
    They will jump with joy but don't get frightened they are most eager to get away because when the gold is taken they are free.
    The soldier thanked the old man and in due time came back to Caher cu-guola. He went at Mass time to the Caher, found their door and opened it. The dogs jumped with joy and he got frightened and rushed out leaving the key in the lock. After a while he recovered himself and came again to look for the door and the key, but he could find neither.
    The belief exists in the locality that the gold exists there yet.
    This caher is on the side of the road leading from Kilmacduagh to Ardrahan to the west, N. West