Scoil: Cill Mhic Dhuach (uimhir rolla 6610)

Cill Mhic Dhuach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Cathail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for his poor mother. Lonn took his every-day clothes and one little cake with him. With (blessed) blessings and tears he started off. When he sat down to eat his dinner up came the robin and asked for crumbs. Lonn said "come near me little robin and I will give you half my cake".
    "Now", said the robin, "you have been kind to me which your two big brothers have not. I will give you a (L) magic belt and if ever you are in trouble or danger all you have to do is to take off the belt and say, "squeeze, squeeze my little belt" and it will bind any enemy no matter how string (it) he will be.
    Lonn was delighted and went off on his journey. That evening he met the wicked magician for whom his brothers worked. Lonn's first day's work was to plough in one day a large field with two sleepy horses. Lonn had just started when up out of the ground came the serpent. Lonn jumped nimbly outside and in blind rage of the missing Lon swallowed one of the sleepy horses instead
    AT0592: The Dance Among Thorns