Scoil: Cill Mhic Dhuach (uimhir rolla 6610)

Cill Mhic Dhuach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Cathail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One morning two years ago a little girl named Halvey who lived in Cloc na Céibe on the Tubber side of Gort went to a well near the house for water.
    It was about six o' clock in the morning and the girl got up early to prepare the breakfast for her brother who was then labouring on the road.
    She went away to the well and when she was not returning her parents became distressed lest she might have fallen in, They went to the well but not a trace of her did they (did) find. They they began searching here and there but no avail. They notified the guards and all the inhabitants around the locality and they immediately began to search.
    They (were) searched every place but could not find her. It became a mystery how she could have disappeared so suddenly. They searched around the well but had not fallen in. The bucket was still there close to the well. When night arrived they had all hopes given up.