Scoil: Mountbellew (uimhir rolla 12352)

An Creagán, Co. na Gaillimhe
William Hans

Food in Olden Times
    Long ago the people's food consisted of oat-meal bread made very thin and boxty. There were two different kinds of boxty, boxty made from potatoes and thick oat-meal porridge which they cut into slices and fried in the pan, and the boxty made out of oat-meal and water and then put in a pot of porridge to boil.
    Long ago there were no spoons no cups or no delph of any kind but they used pitchers for drinking out of.
    When they were eating their dinner they put the potataoes out into a sgib and left in on top of a pot called this the three-legged stool.
    Potatoes they ate for their dinner and supper, and boxty or brown-bread and milk for their breakfast.
    In those times there was no sugar but the people used honey instead.
    Potatoes were the most important vegetable used during the famine years.