School: Mountbellew (roll number 12352)

An Creagán, Co. na Gaillimhe
William Hans

Old Mt Bellew
    About 130 years ago there were only 3 houses in Mt Bellew namely Burkes, Tulleys and the Malt House. Malt was made in the Malt House and sent on to the (district) distilleries.
    The Square was then only a pond where people used to fish. The lake is an artificial one made by the Bellew family. The wild duck which inhabit this lake live there free from molestation that is they cannot be shot by special will or deed.
    The place where the bank is situated at present was then only a swamp. The place where the monastery is situated now was then a bog with clamps of turf near where the hall door is at present.
    The monks taught scholars from Meath, Clare and Kilkenny in a hut where the blanceys are now.
    At that time the village itself was a resting place for the Bianconi cars that did the postage throughout Ireland. Horses were changed at Mt Bellew.
    There was no road leading to Killasolan at that time
    Mamie Downey. The above was told to me by my father Michael Downey, aged 64 years.