School: Mountbellew (roll number 12352)

Mountbellew, Co. Galway
William Hans

1. Once upon a time there was an old fiddler who had no food or money. As he slept one night a little leipreachan came up to him and wakened him with lovely music. The man awoke and caught the leipreachan. He cried to let him go but the man asked his fiddle and got away. The man started for the town. It was not long until he reached it. The fair was on and people were buying and selling. The man started to play when he did a large crowd came up to him. If any man came seven yards near the man who was playing he would have to dance. Everyone was dancing and a policeman came up he too started to dance. The man got a lot of money to leave the town.
    Phil Kelly
    Unknown