Scoil: Mountbellew (uimhir rolla 12352)

An Creagán, Co. na Gaillimhe
William Hans

Newyears day
    It is an old custom not to put out dirt on Newyears day or give away money because they think they will have no luck for the year.
    Shrove Tuesday
    The head of the family would send out the oldest of their sons or daughters to the market to be salted so that they would be fresh for the year.
    May day
    If a person is going on business and forgets something he will not turn back as he would be afraid he would have no luck for the year.
    Fair days
    If a person is going to a fair with stock and they meet a red haired woman they will not have luck for the year.
    November Eve
    On Nov, night young people used to be making class they used to go on their knees to a field from the house to get three blades of grass in their mought untill they go home and into bed and then put them under pillow and they would dream of the person.
    Joe Mc Loughlin
    Jane Mc Loughlin