Scoil: An Cheapach (uimhir rolla 14508)

An Cheapach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seosamh G. Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The cattle fairs are held in Ballygar the 18th of every month. The pig fairs are held on the Thursday before the 18th. About 16 years ago there used to be eight fairs in Ballygar during the year. There were no one held in May, September, November andn December. Cattle, sheep and pigs used be sold on the same day. They used to bring out the pigs at 2 o'clock in the morning and then come home for the cattle. There used be two fairs in Newbridge one time where the Chapel is built. The fairs were held on the 16th October and the 1st of May. The dealers marked the cattle with chalk.
        1. trádáil
    Mary Lohan