Scoil: An Cheapach (uimhir rolla 14508)

An Cheapach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seosamh G. Ó Cléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He remained there that night. Next morning the farmer went into he barn. He saw the fox there and thought he was dead. He brought in a spade to bury the fox. The fox jumped of the spade and nothing was heard of him since.
  2. On St. Bridget's Night the boys go from house to house collecting money. People put crosses up on the roof of their houses.
    They wear shamrock on St. Patrick's day.
    On November's night the boys go out kicking cabbage. They steal gates and kick cabbage about the road. The girls make cakes, they put a ring, a stick and a cross in it. The one that would get the stick would die first, the one that would get the ring would be married first and the one that would get the cross would be a priest.
    Mary Lohan