Scoil: An Cheapach (uimhir rolla 14508)

An Cheapach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seosamh G. Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St. Brigid, one of the patron saints of Ireland was known as Mary of the Gael. For several centuries after her death several customs were practised on last day of January, her feast day. Some of these still survive in this locality. It was customary for young boys to dress up in old clothes and cover their faces with masks, and go from house to house collecting money for St. Brigid. They go in groups of six or seven and each party has a musician of some kind who plays while the others dance. They are called Breedogues.
    When they had travelled for miles, they drew to some farmer's house and held which is generally known as Breedoges Space, which was paid for out of the collection made.
    Other customs are:- making of rush crosses which were hung up in rafters and outhouses. Another is the making of St. Brigid's girdle which was woven from straw and rushes plaited together.
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Béal Átha Ghártha, Co. na Gaillimhe