Scoil: Gort na Gaoithe (uimhir rolla 14218)

Tóin le Gaoith, Co. na Gaillimhe
M. Ó Lócháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    keep the milk from dashing up. The churning is done by my mother and if any stranger comes while the churning is going on, he takes the dash and churns for a little while, so that he will not bring the butter with him. The dash is moved up and down and when the churning is nearly done the churn is moved over and back to gather the butter. When the churn dash is clear the butter is made.
    It is said that if a stranger comes in to light his pipe when the churning is going on and brings a little coal with him in his pipe, he brings the butter.
    The buttermilk is used for making bread and there is always a little lump of butter left through the buttermilk to prevent anyone from stealing the butter.
  2. We have a churn at home. It is 2 1/2 feet high and 2 feet wide at bottom and 1 1/2 at the top. The sides are round. It is three years old and has a churndash, a lid, and a (clabine clabeen. The clabeen is used for keeping the milk
    Pakie Crehan
    Baile na Lúachra, Co. na Gaillimhe