Scoil: Gort na Gaoithe (uimhir rolla 14218)

Tóin le Gaoith, Co. na Gaillimhe
M. Ó Lócháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In a village called Rushestown, which lies about half a mile in a north-eastern direction from Windfield school, there was a hedge school about eighty years ago. The teacher's name was Tom Dowd and he usually taught in a barn in the village. The subjects taught were Geography, reading, writing and arithmetic and the books used were, the "double-spelling book", the Premier and "Reading-made-easy".
    The teacher was supported by his scholars who brought him in turn to their homes for food and shelter, he got no pay. After spending a night with each of his pupils he went some other place to teach there.
        1. foirgnimh
    Kathleen Conway
    An Baile Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe
  2. There was a hedge school at the five roads in New forest. My great grand-fathers and great grand-uncal went to school to it. There were taught both English