Scoil: Gort na Gaoithe (uimhir rolla 14218)

Tóin le Gaoith, Co. na Gaillimhe
M. Ó Lócháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    generally that asks the woman. That night if the girl and her parents are pleased they appoint a day to settle the match. When the match is made they appoint a night for the Supper and that night the man receives half the dowery. The next day the man and a relation of the girl goes to her Parish Priest and appoint a day for the wedding.
    After the marriage long ago they were met about a mile from the house by a party with lights, fires were also lighted in their way home.
    When they came into the house an oaten cake was broken over their heads. There was a wedding feast held also. There was a dance that night and whiskey and porter was given out.
    "Straw boys" visited the house looking for porter, the had masks on their faces and straw ropes around their waists. Their behavious was good, they would dance and when they were leaving they got a can of porter, there was good reception from them.
    Those attending the wedding raced against one another coming home, generally a party of the woman's and a party of the man's that raced, it was said that who-ever arrived home first lived the longest.
    Mary Breheny
    Baile na Lúachra, Co. na Gaillimhe