Scoil: Áth Eascrach Cuain (uimhir rolla 11975/4094)

Áth Eascrach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire Nic Annaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    this rock. When he was about to throw it he fell and it landed in a field in Killupane, a district of about half a mile from the town of Ahascragh. Then it was called the 'rock of Killupane'. There is a large space under this rock and it is said that a robber used to stay there during the nights. This man used to rob and kill a lot of people.
    Once there was a man living in Fohenagh and every time when he went to milk his cow he found out that she had no milk. He was wondering what used to happen the milk, so one morning he was out shooting in the field