Scoil: Áth Eascrach Cuain (uimhir rolla 11975/4094)

Áth Eascrach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire Nic Annaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The kind of a churn we have at home is a machine churn. There is a wooden dash inside in the shape of a cross (inside in the churn), and there is a handle screwed in through a hole in the churn into the dash and when the handle is twisted the dash goes around and this is how the cream is churned.
    Our churn is seven gallon churn it is eighteen years old and it is still quite good. We churn for about ten months of the year. We churn twice a seek in summer and once a week in winter.
    When a person wants to churn they first clean the churn and wash it well. Then they put the cream into it and (and)
    Mary Kennedy
    An Sliabh, Co. na Gaillimhe