Scoil: Áth Eascrach Cuain (uimhir rolla 11975/4094)

Áth Eascrach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire Nic Annaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    your fist is worth two in the ditch. A long road without a turn. Long fair long foul one good turn deserves another. A rainbow a night is the sheppards delight a rainbow in the morning is the sheppards warning. Too many cooks spoils the broth. A friend in need is a friend indeed. A green christmas makes a fat church yard. Learning by study must be won. The more hurry the less speed. Better late than never. Never too late to mend. One today is worth two tomorrow. Many hands make light work. Deep water runs quietly. A new brush sweeps clean. Work is better than talk. A woman is better than a fortune. There is no place like home. There is no hearth like you own hearth. Good lucks are better than gold. Win gold and wear it. Kind thoughts are better than deeds. One years seeden is nine years weeding. Where there is a will there is a way. Empty vessels make most
    Mary Kennedy
    An Sliabh, Co. na Gaillimhe