Scoil: Caisleán an Fhrinnsigh (uimhir rolla 11707/10648)

An Clochar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál Mac Shiúrtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shops were always very common in this district, and all classes of goods were sold in them. Buying and selling were carried on after Mass, and that practice is now revived.
    Meat was the principal item that was sold on Sundays, but shoes, clothes and many other goods were sold also.
    Goods were often bartered in this district also, and people often gave potatoes and oats as payment for goods.
    Labour was often given in exchange for goods also. The people bought goods any time they wanted them, and they did not consider any day unlucky for buying or selling.
    The markets were held in the local villages, and the people sold oats, potatoes and all kinds of farm produce in them.
    Pedlars and dealers in feathers were very common in this district long ago, and they come to this place before the country fair in Ballinasloe every year.
    The pedlars sell harness for horses and asses, and the dealers in feathers buy
        1. trádáil