Scoil: Caisleán an Fhrinnsigh (uimhir rolla 11707/10648)

An Clochar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál Mac Shiúrtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. For years, I have been listening to sad and painful stories about the great famine of 1846-47. They often drew tears from my eyes when I reflected on the hardships the poor people had to endure.
    At that time, the people ate potatoes at every meal. They ate them for their breakfasts, dinners and suppers.
    The potato blight came in the year 1846, and most of the potatoes rotted in the ground. It came in the year 1847 also, and all the potatoes rotted.
    The people had no food then, as they had to sell all the wheat they had in order to get money to pay the rent.
    They ate raw turnips and weeds, but thousands of people dies of starvation.
    The pigs, hens, horses and cattle died, as they had no food to eat. The government sold Indian meal at reduced prices, but most of the people had no money to buy it.
    Hundreds of people died in this
    1. am