Scoil: Cros-Bhóthar (uimhir rolla 14688)

Poll an Chorraigiúin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Maoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the Parish of Kilconly Thomas Lewin the Landlord ordered the people of Ratesh to stop crossing one of his fields through which there was a shortcut: He then built, or ordered to be built, a double stone wall across the field in which the "short-cut" was and one day the Parish Priest Father Ratigan happened to have occasion to cross that way, on seeing what Lewin had done he became very angry, threw off his coat and began to knock the wall at a furious rate.
    Sometime ealer Lewin summonsed the Priest and a certain Paddy Cummin for trespassing and for knocking the wall. Father Ratigan then composed the following ballad or Poem to commemorate the occasion.
    Lewin you growler you bleady prowler
    A nick-named towser for evermore
    You're among the cattle and wear a rattle
    And scoff at champions by the score.
    Your days of power are gone and over
    No more before you will Ratesh grow pale
    For Lewin eats grass and Lewin eats clover
    For Lewin has lug and he wears a tail.
    In fear and trembling and much resembling the serf of Russia his tenants stood with cap in hand; Oh? in any land
    There was ne'er such shivering