Scoil: Cros-Bhóthar (uimhir rolla 14688)

Poll an Chorraigiúin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Maoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An fóthanán, bóthalán, gleórán, carabán neanntóg caoch, cupóga sráide, agus, an t- (?) iad na fiadhaile is díogbhála.
    These weeds are harmful because they both spread rapidly and make the soil poor. The thistle and the wild clover grow where the land is good. The roots of the wild bluebell when boiled cures red-mourn cattle by giving them the juice of it to drink.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Thomas Byrne
    Cill Chraobhanta, Co. na Gaillimhe
  2. Two tailors son's once aurged as to which of their father's was the best tailor. One made sure that his father was the best by saying that if he saw a man going round a corner he could take his measure and make him a perfect fit without ever leaving a t[?] on him. Nonsense, said the other,