Scoil: Luachra (uimhir rolla 15145)

An Lios Dubh, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eamonn Mac Giolla Choinnigh

"bhi sé ag dul amugha ina ceann" (ar an seacrán tá a fhios agat)
    She could not get over the stile leading into her garden at the rear of the garden After several tries, she had to abandon all ideas of getting over the fence, when suddenly a strange experience over came her. She was lifted in the air and carried (she states in some mysterious way) across a big valley on to the Tuam road, were she alighted and found herself at McDermott's cottage on the Tuam road. This wouild mean that she was carried in the air a distance of one mile from her home.
    She realised at once where she was and although seized with great fear, she knocked at the door and they got up and admitted her. They got her some refreshment and then the son Jack
    Katie Mullarkey
    Cluain Caoin, Co. na Gaillimhe