Scoil: Dún Mór (cailíní)

Dún Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eibhlín Halliday

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Turf mould got into the eye of Mrs Burke (deceased) Knockroe, Dunmore, Co. Galway and she visited an old man who lived in Claddagh, Tuam, who was known to set charms for sicknesses and complaints of various kinds.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of water on a table and told her to sit near it. He then some form of words over the glass and the woman saw the little dust of turf-mould falling into the glass of water and the pain left her eye immediately.
    The same Mrs. Burke took her little son aged seven or eight years to the same man. The child was very ill as he was suffering from worms. All cures had been tried and the child seemed to be wasting away. The man got a plate of oatmeal, placed it on the table and said a form of words over it, the child sitting near it all the while. After a few minutes he told the mother to look at the plate and there she saw a number of worms crawling through the oatmeal.
    A piece of red flannel used to be tied on the tail of a cow after calving and horseshoe nails were used in fastening it. Some said this was
    Eibhlín Ní Ailledéa
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Mrs M. Halliday
    Ní fios
    34
    Gairm bheatha
    Merchant's wife (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)