Scoil: Dún Mór (cailíní)

Dún Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eibhlín Halliday

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (I read this story in the "Western People". It was written by Philomena Keelaghan, Shanahee N.S Belmullet, Co Mayo)
    In the old time there was a half fool living in Dunmore in Co Galway, and though he was excessively fond of music , he was unable to learn more than one tune and that was the "Black Rogue". He used to get a deal of money from the gentlemen, for they used to get sport out of him. One night the piper was coming home from a dance half-drunk. When he came up to a little bridge that was by his mother's house he squeezed the pipes on and began playing the "Black Rogue". The Puca came behind him and flung him on his back. There were long horns on the Puca and the Piper got a good grip of them and then he said "Destruction on you, you nasty beast; let me home, I have a ten-penny piece in my pocket for my mother, and she wants snuff".
    "Never mind your mother" said the puca, "but keep your hold. If you fall off you will break your neck and your pipes". Then the puca said to him "Play up for me the "Shan Van Vocht". "I don't know it" said the piper. "Never mind whether you do or you
    Eibhlín Ni Ailledéa
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)