Scoil: Dún Mór (cailíní)

Dún Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eibhlín Halliday

Some years ago it was customary to ride on horseback behind their husbands.

About ninety years ago Mrs Burke, Knockroe, Dunmore, Co Galway and her husband John, were riding on horseback to Mass at about 7am. Suddenly they heard the sound of horses hoofs trotting through the fields from the direction of Carrantrila and the voices of many men and women. The sounds came nearer and nearer but they could see neither animals nor people. John Burke drove on quickly and they heard the horses crossing the road a few yards behind them and going on towards Dunblaney where there were old forts.
    Mrs Burke became alarmed but her husband told her not to fear that they must be " the good people on one of their journeys"
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Eibhlín Ni Ailledéa
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Mrs M. Halliday
    Ní fios
    Gairm bheatha
    Merchant's wife (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)