Scoil: Dún Mór (cailíní)

Dún Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eibhlín Halliday

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Frank Flaherty (deceased) who was a great sportsman and fond of shooting told this story of his own experience.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Co Galway, a hare crossed his path at a place called the "Hunting Gap".
    He fired at the hare, hit him in the hind legs and wounded him but the hare got away. Some six or seven years later the man was going to Athenry fair and he had occasion to stay for the night in a house near the town.
    When he went in there was a very old woman sitting in the corner and they entered on a conversation. She asked him where he was from and he told her. He asked him if she had ever been in that part of the country and she replied that it was well she know it, that she had spent seven years in Carrantrila. This surprised the man because he know the district thoroughly well.
    He asked her where she lived while she was there and she asked him if he remembered the hare which he had fired at six or seven years previously, at the "Hunting Gap". She told him she was the hare, that she spent seven years in fairies in that district and that he had often frightened her when she saw him coming with the gun. She then showed him on her ankle the track of the wound which he had inflicted on her.
    The man never shot a hare afterwards.
    Eibhlín Ni Ailledéa
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Mrs M. Halliday
    Ní fios
    Gairm bheatha
    Merchant's wife (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)