Scoil: Dún Mór (cailíní)

Dún Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eibhlín Halliday

1. Worms in animals and children were cured by a charm known as the
    "Nine Knots". The knots were made on a piece of twine over the suffering animal or child. Each knot was made in such a way that when the twine was drawn by both ends the knot would unloose again. The nine knots were made thus and unloosed in succession. Edward Burke told me that he himself practiced this charm with success. He said that he never used any set of words while performing it but he heard that other persons used to.
    Headaches were cured by a charm known as "Measuring the Head." A weaver named Farraher, Cloonkeen, Dumore, Co. Galway, had this cure and very many
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Eibhlín Ni Ailledéa