Scoil: Dún Mór (cailíní)

Dún Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eibhlín Halliday

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Weavers wove flannel and friezes

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    generally grown in this country. The hackle was like a hay rake but the handle was much shorter, and the teeth were made of steel. The hackler used to pull the flax plants through these teeth to take away the seed.
    There is a town-land in Lynagh (Co. Galway) parish called Baile Lín. This means flax town.
  2. (gan teideal)

In the parish of Killimor, quite recently a woman had only one cow and yet she sold as much butter as two extensive farmers near her who had several cows.

In the parish of Killimor, quite recently a woman had only one cow and yet she sold as much butter as two extensive farmers near her who had several cows. One of these men was talking to a neighbour one day and he was complaining that his wife could have
    Eibhlín Ní Ailledéa
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)