Scoil: Dún Mór (cailíní)

Dún Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eibhlín Halliday

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

On the evening of the Battle of Aughrim, 12th July 1696 tradition states that a party of Irish soldiers retreating from the battle crossed the river that flows past here at Ahawnduv...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from the battle crossed the river that flows past here at Ahawnduv went along Bóithrín Dubh on their way to Limerick.
    This Bóithrín Dubh crossed the present Laughrea Road. Some articles of military equipment were found there years ago which proves that there is some truth in the story. (Mr Robinson saw a sword that was found in this path but the old man who had it died some years ago and he could never find out what became of it.
    One of the retreating soldiers called to a house belonging to a people named Dillon (This same family is mentioned in a Fairy story in this book) and asked for food and rest. The woman of the house gave him food and when he had rested he started after his comrades and she spoke after him.
    "Go n-eirigh do bhóthar leat, a buachaill" adeir sí.
    God strengthen your arm our land to save.