Scoil: Dún Mór (cailíní)

Dún Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eibhlín Halliday

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago it was said that in the centre of the old castle stood a large stone under which was gold an d it was said that whoever got the gold could have it.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    dig out this stone to find the gold.
    They could only work for a short time and so they could only dig a certain distance down to the gold. Each morning when they returned to their work they found the stone back in its former place. So nobody got the gold as they could not work long enough to get out the stone and the gold. The stone is still to be seen in the castle.

When Hosty came to Ireland he was invited to a feast which was held in Moire's castle.

When Hosty came to Ireland he was invited to a feast which was held in Moire's castle. During the feast, Hosty caught sight of a round stone in the wall. He resolved to take this home.
    Bernie Greaney
    Mrs Greaney