Scoil: Baile Meadhonach (uimhir rolla 10675)

An Baile Meánach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheal Ó Raghallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    one hundred feet, and its breath is about twenty five feet. There are a good deal of "cut stone" and ornamented stones bordering the doorways and fireplaces. This castle was plundered several times. The ruins of it is covered with ivy at the present day.
    Cregg castle is situated in the townland of Cregg in the parish of Ballymana in the County of Galway.
    It was built by the Danes in the tenth century. People lived in it up to one hundred and seventy years ago. The Kirvan family were the last that lived in it. There are not traditions connected with the Cregg castle only Anthony O Daly's hangman was
    Seán Menihan
    An Caithrín, Co. na Gaillimhe