Scoil: Baile Meadhonach (uimhir rolla 10675)

An Baile Meánach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheal Ó Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fairs are held in Loughrey, Ardrahan, Gort and Craughwell. They are always held in towns but yet it is nothing unusual to see or hear of buyers transacting business in the country.
    Fairs were held formerly in the townland of Iser Kelly in the parish of Ardrahan in the County of Galway. The reason why it has not been continued was, the place where the fairs were held was on the Persse estate. This land was sold to the land commission and it was divided. The local fairs are held in a field near the towns called the fair green.
        1. trádáil
    Seán Menihan