Scoil: Baile Meadhonach (uimhir rolla 10675)

An Baile Meánach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheal Ó Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times that is from the seventeenth century to the end of the nineteenth century the regularity of food and meals were a-lot different to now. At that period they used no tea or dairy food. They lived on simple food. They eat three meals daily. They eat the first meal at nine o clock and they eat the second meal at two o clock and they eat the last meal at seven o clock. Most of the people worked three hours in the morning before partaking of their breakfast. The first meal chiefly consisted of oatmeal bread, and butter, and milk. The
    1. táirgí
    Eileen Dolan