Scoil: Baile Meadhonach (uimhir rolla 10675)

An Baile Meánach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheal Ó Raghallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    examine it to see if there were any skeletons in it. The entrance hole is partly small. The entrance hole is situated in the centre of the fort. The inside of it is flag lined. Nobody ever interfered with ploughing or planting crops. The owner of the fort is James Moran. It is supposed that there are fairies in it. A few years ago a man was coming from visit. It was twelve o clock at night and the man had to pass by the fort. When he was passing the fort he heard music in it. The cold sweat came out through him and when he went home he fainted.
    Eileen Dolan,
    Shanclough,