Scoil: Droichead a' Chláirín (Buachaillí)

Droichead an Chláirín, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Sabhaois

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    window in the kitchen and one window in each of the rooms and there were very small and could not be opened for fresh air and the people were always healthy. There was only one door int he house and a half door and this door was closed by a bar or stick across the floor at the back before going to bed. There were no boarded floors at that time. The floors made with daub sand and these floors were rough. The light they had was bog deal that was a tree that fell in the bog years before and this was dug up and dried. They had pargods also and this was cotton thread stretched in grease. After this candles were made form the grease of fat mutton. Lamps were used later and they had no globes and were hanging on the wall and gave bad light.
        1. foirgnimh
    Gearóidh Ó Ceallaigh