Scoil: Droichead a' Chláirín (Buachaillí)

Droichead an Chláirín, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Sabhaois

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On November Night many customs are practiced in the country. One of them is to put an apple in a tub of water and dive for it. Another one is to put sixpence in a basin of water and dive for it. Another practice is to hang an apple from ceiling and try to take a bite from it. Another one is to get three saucers - put clay in one of them, a ring in the other ad water in the other. Then you are blindfolded, if you touch the saucer that the clay is in you will be buried that year. If you touch the one that water is in you will cross the ocean and if you touch the one with the ring you will get married that year.
    Tomás Ó Ceallaigh