Scoil: Droichead a' Chláirín (Buachaillí)

Droichead an Chláirín, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Sabhaois

1. Farm Animals 15.6.38
    Every farmer in this locality has two cows and some more have three or four cows.When the farmer is driving his cows he usually says haba haba. The house in which the cow is kept is called a cow house and the bed that is put under them is barley straw or oaten straw and sometimes they put ferns under them before they thresh the corn. There are several ways to tie a cow in a stable, some tie them with chains around the neck,some others tie them around the horns with a rope and others tie them with bales. The bales are made by a carpenter and the chains are bought in a shop.If a cow happens to lose her milk the owner believes that someone put a bad eye on her.When a cow is after calfing her milk is called bainne buidhe and is given to the calf as medicine and the calf would not live without this milk
    Ailbhe Mach Donmhaill
    Cill Cholgáin, Co. na Gaillimhe