Scoil: Droichead a' Chláirín (Buachaillí)

Droichead an Chláirín, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Sabhaois

1. Tobar Usáinne. 10-1-'38
    There are many holy wells situated in the parish of Clarenbridge, amongst the most important are Tobar Usáinne,Tobar Mairtín,Tober Breacainn and Tobar Soraí.
    Tobar Usáinne is situated mid-way between Kilcolgan Bridge and Kilcolgan Castle. This well got its name from St.Usáinne who lived there in days gone by.There are three wells near the holy well,one in which the people used to wash their feet,another in which the people washed their hands and the other for washing the people's mouths and then the people drank from the holy well.In years gone by,large Pilgrimages visited this place and often people who were subject to headaches and also people who suffered from bad sight were cured there.The prayers said were five Our Fathers,five Hail
    Proinséas Ó Murchadha
    Cill Fhaoile Mhór, Co. na Gaillimhe