Scoil: An Clochar, Uarán Mór

Órán Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eibhlín Ní Ghreallaigh

had a big deep glen rooted. The people of the village were very much afraid of her.
    No one in the village went to bed that night on account of her appearance. The 'gleann' is there yet and a horse & cart of hay would fit down in it.
  2. There is a place adjoining Uarán Beag and it is called Baile - na - Gaoithe. It is remarkable for fairies. Long ago, a poor woman lived there. She made her living by carding wool which she afterwards spun and then sold. In those days, there were no clocks nor watches. On a certain night she was up late getting flannel ready for the market. A knock was heard at the door. When she opened the door a man and woman walked in. They demanded the cards and spinning wheel. People poured into the house until it was filled. All started carding and spinning and weaving until they had a large quantity of flannel ready for the market. Next day the poor woman brought the flannel to the market and sold it at a high price.