Scoil: Cill a' Lachtáin

Cill Alachtáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    leaves of the potatoes and they wither away. To keep this disease away we spray them. The potatoes are dug with a spade but where there is good help they are dug with a plough. Children that usually pick them and then they are put into a pit and covered with clay. The names of the potatoes are; Kerr's Pink, Champion, Arron Banner, Golden Wonder, Potatoes were used for starch long ago.
  2. We sow about two acres of land with potatoes. We sow them in drills. The land is ploughed in the winter in order to kill the weeds. When Spring comes it is