Scoil: Cill a' Lachtáin

Cill Alachtáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    nails, punch and braise. When he is shoeing, he uses the rasp and the hammer. The rasp is a big file which he rubs of the animals hoof to make it fine for the shoe and with the hammer he drives the nails. He makes all kinds of farm tools and he also mends all kinds of machines. He shoes wheels in the open air. The bellows is made of rubber and canvas and it is wide in one end and narrow in the other. There is a chain going from it to a pole. When the pole is pulled the bellows will blow the fire. The bellows was not made locally.