School: Beárna Dhearg (B) (roll number 14633)

Bearna Dhearg, Co. na Gaillimhe
Flaithrí Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    a young girl from the village and she roaring crying with her two hand's on her head? And she said she wanted a sup of the stuff that was in thebottle on the window. The woman did not let on anything she gave her a sup of the bottle. The girl stopped crying, then she took a hand at the churn. The woman looked into the churn to see how the milk was gather and was'nt it full up with butter. Then she snacked the dash from girl and struck the girl in the head with it, and told her to be clearin and it never take butter from the cow's again? Well if any one ever is taking the butter like that do what I tell and believe me they went take it again.
    Kate Healy