School: Beárna Dhearg (B) (roll number 14633)

Barnaderg, Co. Galway
Flaithrí Ó Súilleabháin

1. Another stone of the foxes cleverness
    Long ago the people used to keep the hens in their dwelling houses. They had not hen houses of any kind. This night the fox went in over the window. This man used to keep the hens at the back-door. The fox killed every one of them. When the man got up he found the fox and he having all the hens killed. The man closed the window and he went out for the fork to kill the fox. He made sure not to let the fox out the door. When the man was coming in the door the fox caught his jacket which was on the chair and threw it into the fire. When the man saw his jacket in the fire he made a haste to save it. He did not think about closing the door, so the old fox went out the door and was safe as could be.
    END

Kate Healy,