Scoil: Garrdha (uimhir rolla 12721)

An Gearradh, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó hAnnracháin

foot into it it claps up.
    There are very few pastimes for young boys in this district. For instance the making of cradle birds for catching black-birds and thrushs.
    First four stickers are got for a frame and the four corners are tied with bits of string. Then there are two strings tied one over the other. A number of sticks are cut, some shorter than the others. They are put inside the strings.
    The favorite pastime is gathering daisies and making a chain of them. The way we do this is: we gather them and make holes in the stems with a needle or pin and stick the tops of the others in them. We continue on like this until we have a long chain made. Then we join both sides together and the necklace is made. We usually select the long daisies for it and those of the thickest stems.
    In summer time when the daisies are all out, I pick a couple of bunches of them and make a chain. First I get a pin and pit a small split in the stem. Then I put one stem into another until it is about two feet long. Then I get a piece of thread and join one side to the other, then I have it finished.