Scoil: Garrdha (uimhir rolla 12721)

An Gearradh, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó hAnnracháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there were two men working in England. One day they had neither money, bread , meat for a meal. Then one man said, "Ill get the bread if you get the meat. All right said the other man I will get the meat. The two went off and one man stood by a shop after a while a bread car came along and stood by the shop. Then the bread man went into the shop. While he was within the man took two loaves of the car and held them one in each hand until the bread man came out.
    What are you doing there said he. Ah said he I bought a loaf there within and I was trying was [?] heavier than your's. Take your load and be clear said the baker's man and the fellow walked off and had the loaf free. When he met the other he said "now I got the bread let you get the meat." All right said the other man. Ill go to the butcher's shop and let you come along by and by. The fellow went into the shop and told the butcher to get two pound of beef. The butcher cut the beef [?] felt it down. It's beef I want said the fellow and not bacon. Isn't that beef said the butcher. It's not said the follow. Well it is said the butcher.
    Well it's not said the fellow. Well if there is a man in town that says that's bacon, you can
    Pat Coen