Scoil: Garrdha (uimhir rolla 12721)

An Gearradh, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó hAnnracháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man named "The Guban Saor" was building a beautiful castle in England one time. It was to surpass all other castles and there should be no other one like it. It was planned that the scaffold would be pulled from under him when he had it almost finished in order to kill him so that he couldn't build another one like it.
    When he was building the tower he said he had to go home to Ireland for some kind of an instrument for building the tower but the king wouldn't allow him. The Guban said that nobody could get it but himself. The king then asked him "can my own son get it". The Guban replied that he could but that he would have to take a note in his handwriting to his wife. When the king's son gave the note to the Guban's wife she read it and said "it's down here in this box come here and take it up. He leant in over the edge of the box but the Guban's wife caught hold of his two legs, pitched him into the box and said, "Stay there now until my husband comes home".
    Mrs P. Dooley
    Seantalamh, Co. na Gaillimhe