Scoil: Cúl Chaonaig (Coolkenney) (uimhir rolla 14631)

Cúil Chaonaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
S. Ó Coigligh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a dance over in Clonmany. There were boys form Malin Town over. When the dance was going on a few boys decided to steal a sheep from a field of Harveys of Malin Hall. One of the boys say he would do it himself. The tide was well out at the time. The boy set of himself across the strand. When he got as far as Harveys he picked a fat sheep and threw it across his back and set off for Clonmany once more. The tide was beginning to come in. When he was about to go through the tide he heard a sound it seemed very like wrack. He suddenly saw a small man and there was wrack growing on him. "Good night my fine fellow" said he where have you been? I have been said the boy in Malin Hall stealing a sheep. The old man said "you are doing wrong" Why? said the boy. Just wait said the old man and I will tell you. When I was a young fellow like you I stole far less than a sheep. I died and I have to spend my time here for ten years as penance. When the young fellow heard that he dropped the sheep of his back and ran for his life to his own home. While he was on
    Rose Doherty
    Málainn, Co. Dhún na nGall