Scoil: Cúl Chaonaig (Coolkenney) (uimhir rolla 14631)

Cúil Chaonaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
S. Ó Coigligh

1. In early days there was a man who would not go to Mass.
    One day he picked up courage and went. When he went his mother and father went also. As he reached the Chapel every one was looking at him.
    He felt ashamed of himself. He says to himself "I will go home and I will hang myself". So he went home and tied a rope to a beam. He tried to tighten it but could not.
    A voice spoke behind him and said "Throw off that coat of you and you will be able to do it". He looked round and saw a man. "If I am not able to hang myself with the coat on I will not do it at all". He looked again and the man had disappeared.
    Collected by Ellen Doherty
    From James Doherty Bunn Coolkenny Malin